APPLYING FOR A USA TOURIST VISA

03 October 2019 / By admin

All the applicants who wish to travel to the United Stаtеѕ, must attend an interview at the US Embassy, we shall discuss the process of obtaining a BI/B2 (Tourist/Business Visa) in this section here.

TOURIST/BUSINESS VISA

The B-1/B-2 visitor visa is for people traveling to the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2). Generally, the B-1 visa is for travellers consulting with business associates, attending scientific, educational, professional or business conventions/conferences, settling an estate or negotiating contracts. The B-2 visa is for travel that is recreational in nature, including tourism, visits with friends or relatives, medical treatment and activities of a fraternal, social or service nature. Often, the B-1 and B-2 visas are combined and issued as one visa: the B-1/B-2.

Documents Required

If you apply for a business/tourist visa, you must submit the following:

  1. A Non-immigrant Visa Electronic Application.
  2. A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application.
  3. One (1) 2"x2" (5cmx5cm) photograph taken within the last six months. This web page has information about the required photo format.
  4. In addition to these items, you must present an interview appointment letter confirming that you booked an appointment through this service. You may also bring whatever supporting documents you believe support the information provided to the consular officer.
  5. Supporting Documents
    1. Current proof of income, tax payments, property or business ownership, or assets.
    2. Your travel itinerary and/or other explanation about your planned trip.
    3. A letter from your employer detailing your position, salary, how long you have been employed, any authorized vacation, and the business purpose, if any, of your U.S. trip.
    4. Additionally, based on your purpose of travel, you should consider bringing the following:
      1. StudentsBring your latest school results, transcripts and degrees/diplomas. Also bring evidence of financial support such as monthly bank statements, fixed deposit slips, or other evidence. Bring an employment letter from your employer and pay slips from the most recent three months.
      2. Working adults
        Bring an employment letter from your employer and pay slips from the most recent three months.
      3. Businessmen and company directors
        Bring evidence of your position in the company and remuneration.
      4. Visiting a relative
        Bring photocopies of your relative's proof of status (e.g. Green Card, naturalization certificate, valid visa, etc).
      5. Previous visitors to the United States
        If you were previously in the United States, any documents attesting to your immigration or visa status.

STEPS FOR APPLYING FOR A USA TOURIST VISA

STEP 1
Complete the Non-immigrant Visa Electronic Application Form

STEP 2
Pay the visa application fee.

STEP 3
Schedule your appointment on this web page. You need three pieces of information in order to schedule your appointment:

STEP 4
Visit the U.S. Embassy on the date and time of your visa interview. You must bring a printed copy of your appointment letter, your application confirmation page, one photograph taken within the last six months and your current and all old passports. Applications without all of these items will not be accepted.

Drop us a Line




*PLEASE COMPLETE ALL FIELDS CORRECTLY

Leave a Comment

*Please complete all fields correctly

Call Now Button
WhatsApp chat